Anti-tumor effect against hepatoma cells by suppressing the Warburg effect by AMPK activation and GSK3 inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00264218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉田 陽子  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70393460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝癌細胞 / ワールブルグ効果 / AMPK / GSK3 / 肝細胞癌 / GSK3β / 微小環境変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatoma cells are already in a metabolic state predominantly related to glycolysis in the normal state. Under hypoxic conditions as well as hyperglycemia / hyperglycemia / hyperinsulin culture conditions, it was further metabolized to a glycolytic dominant state in agreement with the induction of HIF-1. At this time, it became clear that the kinase activity of AMPK is suppressed in a time-dependent manner. In addition, it was observed that the addition of metformin, an AMPK activating agent, returned the metabolic state shifted predominantly to the glycolysis system under normal culture conditions. It was confirmed that expression of epithelial mesenchymal transition-related genes induced under hypoxic conditions and under hyperglycemia / hyperglycemia culture conditions was also suppressed by the addition of metformin.