Project/Area Number |
15K09013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 淳二 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20244345)
河野 豊 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80398320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kawano Yutaka 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80398320)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | NASH / 鉄代謝異常 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肝癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MUTYH deficient NASH mouse model with MUTYH gene null mice in combination with 45% sucrose water administration in Surwit diet was prepared in vivo. It is known that NASH cirrhosis occurs in about half of NASH models in about 4 months. First of all, in this study, it was confirmed that the mouse developed NASH. In order to examine the significance of hepatic iron overload in half of NASH patients in hepatic carcinogenesis, observation of the occurrence of tumor over 12 months in the iron overdose group, the iron overdose + NAC group and the normal diet group (control) It was. Up to now, development of hepatic tumor was found in MUTYH hetero-deficient and homo-deficient mice in the iron overdose group.