Analysis and therapeutic targeting of molecular mechanisms by which hepatitis B virus evade the host innate immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hamada-Tsutsumi Susumu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30367693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tanaka Yasuhito  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90336694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV) / 自然免疫 / 核酸センサー / インターフェロン / HBV / 自然免疫応答 / Type III インターフェロン / HBs抗原 / B型肝炎ウイルス / インターフェロンλ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the impact of HBV infection on the induction of type I and type III interferon (IFN) by stimulation of intracellular nucleic acid sensors in the hepatocytes. A HBV-permissive cell line, Hep G2-NTCP, was infected with HBV and transfected with double-strand RNA to activate nucleic acid sensors. Interestingly the induction of type I/III IFNs was significantly suppressed in the HBV-infected cells. Oh the other hand, the amounts of intracellular HBV mRNAs and extracellular viral antigen were greatly reduced in the double-strand RNA-treated group in the absence of IFNs, Thus, the activation of nucleic acid sensors induces uncharacterized antiviral pathways independent of conventional type I/III interferon signaling.