Analysis of DNA methylation and microRNA expression in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yasui Kohichiroh  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30323695)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / マイクロRNA / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム異常 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the third leading cause of cancer death worldwide. MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small non-coding RNAs that regulate gene expression and can act as tumor suppressors or oncogenes. To identify miRNA involved in the development of HCC, a genome-wide miRNA gene expression analysis was performed in paired HCC tumors and non-tumorous liver tissues from patients with primary HCC. We also screened for genes with promoter DNA hypermethylation using a genome-wide DNA methylation microarray analysis in the same samples. We found that miR-214 and miR-199a were significantly down-regulated by aberrant promoter hypermethylation of their host gene, DNM3OS, in HCC tumors compared to the non-tumorous liver tissues.