The role of Apg-2 in liver steatosis and carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yoshito  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70244613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 寛二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50381950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Fujita Jun  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50173430)
Itoh Katsuhiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90281097)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsApg-2 / 分子シャペロン / 肝癌 / 細胞周期 / ユビキチン化 / 脂肪肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock proteins (HSPs) not only protect cells from the toxic effects of heat and other stresses but also have multiple housekeeping functions, such as folding and protein degradation. Apg-2 is a subfamily of Hsp110 and has been reported to be overexpressed in human hepatocellular carcinomas (HCCs). To study the role of Apg-2 in liver steatosis and carcinogenesis, we generated Apg-2 deficient mice and examined high fat diet-induced liver steatosis and diethylnitrosamine (DEN)-induced hepatocellular carcinomas (HCCs). We found that Apg-2 deficient mice exhibited less liver steatosis and DEN-induced hepatocellular carcinomas (HCCs) compared to wild-types. RNA sequence from Apg-2 deficient HCCs and in vitro study of hepatoma cell lines revealed that Apg-2 regulated cell cycle G2/M pathway-related molecules, such as CDK1/CyclinB1, and promoted HCCs proliferations. These findings indicated that Apg-2 is a potential target for the therapy of HCCs.