Hepatic pathology of patients achieved sustained hepatitis C viral response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAMORI Akihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30291595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 善基  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00397556)
榎本 大  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20423874)
大藤 さとこ  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70433290)
久保 正二  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80221224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOANG Hai  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60623246)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 肝発癌 / SVR / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the pathology in liver after eradication of hepatitis C virus (HCV) by anti-viral therapy. First of all, single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were analyzed in patients with HCV. Our data suggested that MICA minor genotype was significantly associated with prevalence of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in patients with HCV. On the other hand, there was no significant associated SNPs with HCC in patients achieved sustained viral response by direct acting anti-virals. In patients achieved sustained viral response by interferon-based therapy, histological stagnation of hepatic fibrosis improvement was related to hepatocarcinogenesis. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that activated stellate cells persistently existed in non-cancerous liver tissue. It was speculated that continuously activated stellated cells might played an important role in SVR-HCC, and continuous hepatic fibrosis.