Regulation of transforming growth factor is involved in the efficacy of combined 5-fluorouracil and interferon alpha-2b therapy of advanced hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
WANG TING  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70416171)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takikawa Yasuhiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254751)
Miyasaka Akio  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80382597)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTGF-β / IFN/5-FU 併用療法 / HCC / IFNα-2b / 5-FU / ERK1/2 / E-cadherin / Claudin-1 / 浸潤性肝癌 / 化学併用療法 / TGFβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental Study: 5-FU increased both the expression and secretion levels of TGF-β1 in hepatoma cells, but not in normal hepatocytes. 5-FU inhibited TGF-β-mediated apoptosis signaling but stimulated TGF-β-mediated EMT signaling via ERK1/2. On the other hand, IFNα-2b can antagonize the effects of 5-FU on TGF-β expression and TGF-β-mediated signaling.
Clinical study: The serum levels of TGF-β1 prior to the therapy were significantly decreased after the combination therapy. However, in cases with a HCV background, although the serum levels of TGF-β decreased after the combination therapy in all the patients, 41.2% of the cases responded poorly to the therapy with a continued worsening of their condition, and there were no significant differences in TGF-β levels between patients who worsened and improved.