Analysis of epigenetic changes via histone modification in liver cancer and development of new therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hidetsugu  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (80186949)
Research Collaborator KAMADA Nobuhiko  University of Michigan, Center for Microbial Systems
SAITO Yoshimasa
MASHINO Tadahiko
KIMURA Masaki
YAMADA Shoji
NAKAOKA Toshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪性肝炎 / 肝発癌 / エピジェネティック変化 / mTOR / Nrf-2 / EZH2 / microRNA-122 / 高脂肪食摂餌 / 肝細胞癌 / Nrf2 / HCV / NASH / 高脂肪食STHD-01 / 長鎖飽和脂肪酸 / 腸内細菌 / 胆汁酸 / brusatol / miR-122
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main cause of hepatocarcinogenesis in Japan has been changing from viral infection to fatty liver diseases. The hepatic pathogenesis in fatty liver diseases is considered to be induced by dietary environmental change and this fact indicated that epigenetic change is an important factor in this disease entity. We refined Nrf-2, EZH2 and microRNA-122 as pathogenetic factors from the analyses of HCV particle producing cell line HPI and a murine model STAM. Moreover, we focused on a C57BL/6 model which develops hepatoma with only a high fat diet without giving any chemical carcinogens, and obtained an important result from this murine model that a component change of bile acids metabolized by intestinal microbiota and a consequent activation of mTOR pathway were most notable pathogenetic factors. Nrf-2, EZH2 and microRNA were also changed in this model, and these results reflected in vitro aspects.