Palmitic acid elicits insulin resistance and oxidative cell injury through clusterization of lipid rafts in murine hepatocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60529254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩渕 和久  順天堂大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教授 (10184897)
池嶋 健一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20317382)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリピドラフト / インスリン抵抗性 / NASH / 遊離脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In isolated hepatocytes, incubation with palmitic acid (PA) resulted in accumulation of lipid droplets in cytosol. Under confocal microscopy, cells expressing clustered lipid rafts were significantly increased by PA. Addition of cholesterol oxidase (CHOX), which disrupts lipid rafts, to the cultures for 1hr reversed PA-induced clusters. pIRS-1 and -2 and pAkt in response to insulin stimulation were significantly attenuated under PA compared to controls. By contrast, CHOX significantly ameliorated PA induced-insulin resistance. PA alone did not increase ROS, however, low dose of tert-butylhydroperoxide (TBH) obviously caused cell death in PA-pretreated cells. Interestingly, pre-treatment with CHOX significantly prevented increases in ROS and cell death caused by PA plus TBH. PA elicits hepatic insulin resistance and sensitization to oxidative cell injury through clusterization of lipid rafts in isolated hepatocytes.