Innate immune regulation in metabolic steatohepatitis and experimental therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ikejima Kenichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20317382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山科 俊平  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30338412)
今 一義  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Kazuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80272821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / 自然免疫 / NKT細胞 / 腸内マイクロバイオーム / アミノ酸 / 免疫栄養 / 耐糖能異常 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / 糖代謝 / インスリン / 腸内細菌叢 / RIG-I / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of innate immune responses in metabolic steatohepatitis (MetSH), and evaluate the protective effect of amino acid on MetSH.In MetSH model KK-Ay mice, glycine ameliorated glucose intolerance, accompanied with changes in gut microbiota. Progressive depletion of hepatic NK and NKT cells, in combination with increases in myeloid suppressor cells, were observed in hepatocyte-specific Pten-KO mice, which spontaneously develop steatohepatitis and hepatocellular adenoma/carcinoma upon aging. Glycine also prevented steatohepatitis and tumorigenesis in Pten-KO mice. These findings clearly indicated that pharmaco-nutritional approach utilizing glycine is promising for prevention and treatment of MetSH including MetSH-related carcinogenesis.