The function of Synoviolin on liver fibrosis in Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA IKUO  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40251243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 利博  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90260752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 肝線維化 / Synoviolin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to examine the function of synoviolin, that was one of the ER protein found in synovia of rheumatoid arthritis, on liver fibrosis in non-alcoholic steatohepatittis (NASH). The mouse NAFLD/NASH model induced by streptozotocin and high-fat diet was used in this study. LS-102 was one of the specific inhibitor of synoviolin, The degree of liver fibrosis in 12 week after birth in this mouse model was pathologically estimated and compared between LS-102 administration group and control group. It seemed that the degree of liver fibrosis in LS-102 administration group was lower compared with that of control group. Therefore, the results in this study suggested that inhibition of synoviolin function could reduce the fibrosis of liver in this mouse NAFLD/NASH model.