The actions of BCAA intermediates as myokines on hepatic metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Yasushi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50209532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 彰  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468639)
池上 正  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40439740)
宮崎 照雄  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60532687)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性肝疾患 / マイオカイン / 分岐鎖アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscles secrete myokines that have physiological actions in response to muscle contractions, and some intermediates of branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs) during energy production. This study evaluated the physiological actions of the BCAA-intermediates as myokines on the hepatic metabolism in cultured hepatocytes and rat hepatic tissue. Leucine-intermediate 3-hydroxy-3-methylbutyrate and valine 3-hydroxyisobutyrate had the increase of reduced albumin synthesis ability and the inhibition of ketone body production, respectively, although the effect of valine intermediate 3-aminoisobutyrate on the hepatic lipid catabolism had not been confirmed.