Development of biomarker for sorafenib treatment using serum microRNA in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Masatoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10298953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 直生志  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60281755)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / ソラフェニブ / 肝細胞癌 / バイオマーカー / 分子標的療法 / 生存期間 / 化学療法 / BCLCステージ / 治療反応性 / マイクロRFA / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the specific miRNAs in serum that could predict the early response of HCC to sorafenib treatment.Analyzing the sera from screening cohort, we selected five miRNAs. Through further analysis using a validation cohort and healthy control subjects, we found that miR-181a-5p and miR-339-5p showed significant differences in serum levels among patients with partial response (PR), stable disease (SD), and progressive disease (PD). We also analyzed the factors associated with disease control (DC); patients with DC showed a significantly higher level of serum miR-181a-5p than non-DC patients or healthy control subjects. We further conducted multivariate analysis among HCC patients with Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer stage C using extrahepatic metastasis, serum decarboxiprothrombin and miR-181a-5p levels as covariables; serum miR-181a-5p was the only independent factor for achieving DC and affecting overall survival.