Development of new diagnosis shear wave methods for liver fibrosis and steatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
iijima hiroko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80289066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 真二  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
藤元 治朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝線維化 / 肝脂肪化 / 超音波 / shear wave / Elastography / 肝発癌リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The risk of liver cancer was predicted using the combination of the following parameters: liver stiffness VTQ (>1.33 m/s),FPG(≧110 mg/dl), sex (male), age (≧55 years), and AFP (≧5 ng/ml). The study revealed that the total of 5 points was the highest risk of HCC. The increased expression of connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) associated with diabetes and obese was identified as a liver cancer-associated genome/bio-markers. One hundred and twenty-sixth patients who underwent liver biopsy and liver stiffness were analyzed to establish the regression equation between transient elastography (TE) and SWE, TE and SWE-Aixplorer, TE = 1.23 x SWE-Axplorer -0.40; TE and SWE-EPIQ, TE = 1.10 x SWE-EPIQ +0.06; TE and SWE-LOGIQ, TE = 1.82 x SWE-LOGIQ -1.18; TE and SWE-ACUSON, TE = 1.45 x SWE-ACUSON - 0.30; TE and SWE-Aplio, TE = 1.29 x SWE-Aplio -0.45.