Establishment of novel therapies for steatohepatitis and liver cancer, by targeting the free cholesterol-mediated signaling pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tomita Kengo  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 内科, 准教授 (50317129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Takahiko  千葉大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40301791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 遊離コレステロール / TLR9 / アセトアミノフェン肝障害 / 類洞内皮細胞 / 肝臓癌 / コレステロール / 細胞老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The HC diet exacerbated acetaminophen-induced acute liver injury in a TLR9/inflammasome pathway-dependent manner. LSECs played a major role in the cholesterol loading-induced exacerbation. The accumulation of free cholesterol in the endolysosomes in LSECs enhanced TLR9-mediated signaling, thereby exacerbating the pathology of acetaminophen-induced liver injury through the activation of the TLR9/inflammasome pathway. The accumulation of free cholesterol in LSEC endolysosomes induced a dysfunction of the Rab7 membrane trafficking recycling mechanism, thus disrupting the transport of TLR9 from late endosomes to the lysosomes. Consequently, the level of active TLR9 in the late endosomes increased, thereby enhancing TLR9 signaling in LSECs.