Analysis of the replication mechanism of hepatitis C virus in membrane vesicles containing replication complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Hideki Aizaki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 室長 (00333360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHCV / プラス鎖RNAウイルス / 複製複合体 / Double membrane vesicle / SURF4 / 複製 / 膜小胞 / DMV / Surf4 / Replication / C型肝炎ウイルス / 宿主因子 / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positive-strand RNA viruses such as hepatitis C virus (HCV), polio virus, and SARS coronavirus form membrane vesicles (Double membrane vesicles (DMV)) containing replication complexes. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of membrane vesicle formation that is essential for HCV replication. It has been shown that the NS4B binding protein Surf4 may act to form a replication component common to positive-strand RNA viruses such as HCV and polio virus. These results indicate that Surf4 interacts with NS4B to form DMV and participate in HCV replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)、ポリオウイルス、サーズコロナウイルス等のプラス鎖RNAウイルス共通の複製膜は正常なオルガネラには存在しない特徴滴な膜構造物と考えられることから、これらの疾患の診断、治療のターゲットとなりするものと期待できる。