Suppression of host cellular microRNA functions by hepatitis C virus infection and its possible implication in hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2016-2017)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2015)
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Takahiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60535657)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHCV / microRNA / miR-122 / miRISC / 肝発癌 / C型肝炎ウイルス / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to test whether HCV affects the ability of microRNAs (miRNAs), including miR-122, to repress their endogenous targets, and if so, to address the underlying mechanism(s). The results showed that HCV infection led to increases in the expression of endogenous miRNA targets. This de-repression of miRNA targets was canceled in HCV subgenomic replicon (SGR) cells by supplementation of exogenous mature miRNAs. However, miRNA functions remained impaired in HCV-infected cells, suggesting the possible involvement of viral structural proteins in miRNA dysfunction. Interestingly, this miRNA dysfunction was reproduced in SGR cells by knocking down some of miRNA-induced silencing complex (miRISC) proteins, while overexpression of these proteins restored miRNA functions in HCV-infected cells. These results suggest that HCV structural proteins may induce the dysfunction of miRISC, resulting in the global de-repression of miRNA targets.