Activation machinery of tissue-resident innate IL-5-producing cells and their roles in inflammatory diseases and fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2016-2017)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2015)
Principal Investigator
Iseki Masanori  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30532353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 智  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 免疫制御研究部長 (10242116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然リンパ球 / ILC2 / 好酸球 / 炎症 / IL-5 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, novel Th2 cytokine-producing cells, type 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2s) were identified and analyzed as an important cells for various inflammatory diseases. In this study, we examined a role of ILC2s in liver inflammation and fibrosis with IL-5 reporter mice that we newly generated. We found that IL-5 production from ILC2s and eosinophil activation are not necessary for the development of liver inflammation and the following fibrosis. We also found that ILC2s were activated by intraperinoteal administration of oil (e.g. mineral oil and olive oil), and this activation was mediated by peritoneal cells, especially macrophages and cytokine IL-33 and/or TSLP.