Development of new anti-fibrotic therapeutic drug for targeting Wnt signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Komagome Hospital (Clinical research laboratory)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kiminori  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 肝臓内科, 部長 (70397339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 陽介  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 第三肝疾患室医長 (60447787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHARA Michinori  東京都医学総合研究所, シニア研究員 (10250218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords線維化 / 肝硬変 / Wnt阻害剤 / PRI-724 / MMP / wnt シグナル / HCV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver cirrhosis is a condition caused by accumulation of excessive fibers in tissues, and when fibrosis occurs, various essential functions for life maintenance are deteriorated, leading to a dysfunction state. In the case of the liver, hepatic failure occurs and synthesis of proteins, which is an important function of liver function, and detoxification of harmful substances are reduced. A therapeutic drug that improves the liver function that has liver failure due to fibrosis at present is not put to practical use. Based on this situation, it is urgent to develop therapeutic drugs to improve liver fibrosis. In this study, we focused on Wnt signal and administered PRI-724 in mouse hepatic fibrosis model using Wnt inhibitor PRI-724. We showed that PRI-724 has anti-fibrotic treatment effect.