microRNA expression during the multiple steps of pancreatic carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Natsuyo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (40599578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊地知 秀明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70463841)
大塚 基之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90518945)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵発癌 / microRNA / スプライシング / 膵がん / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the microRNA expresssion profiles in normal pnacreas tissues, PanIN tissues, and pancreatic carcinoma tissues. We found taht miR125b is increasing proportionally to the pancreatic carcinogenetic steps. In addition, miR125b trasnlocated into the nucleus when culturing the cells in three dimension and we found Galectin 3 binds to the miR125b, which may be involved in the translocation of this microRNA.Furthermore, miR125b in thenucleus was involved in the splicing of mRNAs dependeing on the sequences. These findings may be related with the pancreatic carcinogenesis by a novel pathway.