Study of IPMN-related carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tada Minoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80302719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立石 敬介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
毛利 大  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20582513)
松原 三郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40750550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / IPMN / 膵がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm (IPMN) are considered as the high risk group for development of pancreatic cancer, however the molecular mechanism of IPMN still remains elucidated. We previously reported that carcinogenic risk of the pancreas with cystic lesions including IPMN was as high as 0.95% per year. IPMN are classified to the two types including MD-IPMN and BD-IPMN. In this study, we compare the molecular characteristics of the tissues isolated by laser micro dissection.