Identification of a molecular marker relating to the progression of pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakai Yousuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80466755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 恵介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10608532)
立石 敬介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
松原 三郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40750550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / KDM6B / 膵がん / エピジェネテイクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported a novel role of KDM6B in regulating PDAC progression (Carcinogenesis 2014;35(11):2404-14). KDM6B was downregulated in high grade PDACs and knockdown of KDM6B in PDAC cells increased the tumorigenicity and enhanced the aggressive phenotypes in vivo. Furthermore, CEBPA was identified as a direct target of KDM6B, and reduced KDM6B- C/EBP axis was resulted in increased aggressiveness in PDAC cells. We tried to identify a surrogate molecular marker of the cells lacking KDM6B- function. We used a cDNA microarray to compare the expression profiles of KDM6B- KD and control PDAC cells and identified the candidate molecule relating to the loss of KDM6B.