Comprehensive analysis of IDH mutation in intrahepatic cholangio carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kogure Hirofumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60568921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立石 敬介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
濱田 毅  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (90723461)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胆道癌 / 胆管癌 / 肝内胆管癌 / エピジェネテイクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) is a type of bile duct cancers. The mutations of Isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) 1 or 2 gene were identified. IDH is a metabolic enzyme converting isocitrate to alpha-ketoglutarate. The mutations in the catalytic sites of them produce a specific metabolite 2-hydroxyglutarate (2-HG) from alpha-ketoglutarate. We aimed to address how IDH mutation affects the feature of biliary cells. We transduced the lentiviral vectors expressing human wild-type IDH1 or mutant IDH1 (R132C) into the mouse biliary cells. In the transduced biliary cells, the global levels of histone modification were altered by IDH mutation. In addition, we found that IDH mutation affect the sensitivy of ICC cells to certain anti-cancer drugs.