Next-generation sequencing of pancreatic juice to diagnose malignant intraductal papillary mucinous tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Shinichi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (80377506)
Research Collaborator ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20251530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIPMN / 膵液 / 次世代シークエンス / 膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍 / 遺伝子異常 / 次世代シークエンサー / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMNs) are recognized as one of the risk factors and precursor of pancreatic cancer. To diagnose malignant IPMN before surgery, we conducted gene analysis of resected IPMN by next-generation sequencing and identified TP53 mutation and SMAD4 loss as malignant markers for IPMN. Moreover, we tried to detect these gene alterations with pancreatic juice samples which could be obtained before surgical operation, and we succeeded to detect TP53 mutations in pancreatic juice samples. In the future, we should develop methods to detect these gene alterations with blood samples.