Clinical and immunogenetic study for the association between autoimmune pancreatitis or IgG4-related disease and malignancy formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University (2017)
Shinshu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawa Shigeyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (10177628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 正穂  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50115333)
伊藤 哲也  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (50748605)
亀子 文子  純真学園大学, 検査科学科, 教授 (60126670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgG4 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / IgG4関連疾患 / 悪性腫瘍 / 標準化罹患比 / IgG4関連動脈周囲病変 / 標準化死亡比 / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because it is uncertain whether autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP) and immunoglobulin G4-related disease (IgG4-RD) are associated with malignancy, we evaluated the incidence of cancer development in a large cohort of patients with AIP and IgG4-RD. The overall standardized incidence ratio of malignancies for AIP and IgG4-RD were 2.08 (95% CI 1.32-2.85) and 2.01 (95% CI 1.34-2.69), respectively, which indicated a close association between both conditions and malignancy formation. The cumulative rate of malignancy development was significantly higher in patients with IgG4-RD within 12 years after diagnosis than in the Japanese general population.
We investigated immunogenetic backgrounds for AIP and IgG4-RD, and found that AIP has a close association with SNP other than rs3184504 which is functional SNP most prevalent in Japanese population, and the occurrence of IgG4-related periaortitis is cosely associated with IL1R1 polymorphism.