The mechanism of invasion in pancreatic cancer cell - Identification and analysis of leading cells to invasion -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yukiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10404021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波江 俊永  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10467889)
水元 一博  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵星細胞 / leading cells / 基質リモデリング / Endo180 / leading cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using three-dimensional matrix remodeling assay, we found that pancreatic stellate cells (PSCs) frequently invaded the collagen matrix with pancreatic cancer cells (PCCs), which invaded behind the invading PSCs. In addition, invading PSCs changed the alignment of collagen fibers, resulting in extracellular matrix (ECM) remodeling and an increase in the parallel fibers along the direction of invading PSCs. Endo180 expression was higher in PSCs than in PCCs, Endo180 knockdown in PSCs attenuated the invasive abilities of PSCs and co-cultured PCCs. Endo180-knockdown PSCs suppressed tumor growth and changes in collagen fiber orientation in co-transplantation with PCCs. Our findings suggest that PSCs lead the local invasion of PCCs by physically remodeling the ECM, possibly via the function of Endo180.