New endoscopic diagnosis using immunostaining and NBI in patients with IgG4-related sclerosing cholangitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA kensuke  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70381499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 淳  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30326037)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgG4関連硬化性胆管炎 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / 内視鏡生検 / NBI / 肝門部胆管癌 / IgG4関連硬化胆管炎 / 肝門部胆管癌との鑑別 / 内視鏡的生検 / IgG4 / FOXP3 / CD163
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoscopic differences between proximal IgG4-SC and Klatskin tumor were studied. Cholangiography findings, endosonographic features (Narrow Band Imaging of ampulla of Vater, continuous symmetric mucosal lesion to the hilar part [CSML]), endoscopic biopsy results (bile duct and ampulla of Vater) using immunostaining were compared. For a differential diagnosis between IgG4-SC (n = 35) and Klatskin tumor (n = 47), ampullary biopsy and endoscopic findings enhanced NBI are useful in IgG4-SC. CSML were noted significantly more often in the IgG4-SC group (P < 0.01). Endoscopic features using immunostaining, NBI and CSML might provide a diagnostic clue for IgG4-SC.