The elucidation of the molecular mechanism about the acquisition of pancreatic cancer invasion ability and application to cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKI Takeo  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 准教授 (50377420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 有香  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助手 (00565632)
石垣 靖人  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (20232275)
山本 聡子  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助手 (00768161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAMOTO Toshinari  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50239323)
OCHIYA Takahiro  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 分子細胞治療研究分野, 分野長 (60192530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 抗癌剤 / 共培養 / 膵がん / HSP90 / 抗がん剤 / 癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In biological systems, extracellular vesicles including exosomes have been recently revealed to play a significant role in the communication between various cells, and the number of papers in this subject has dramatically increased. Exosomes are only one of many key players in natural cellular interactions. Reproducing the phenomena occurring in vivo and investigating the interactions is required in order to fully examine their role. For exosome research, observing natural interactions is co-culturing technique. While the co-culturing technique has been used in many studies thus far, its application to exosomes research has been limited. Also, the relation between exosome dynamics and anti-cancer drug are uncertain. Therefore, we analyzed about the effect of the anti-cancer agent on dynamics of exosome using new co-culture plate.