The role of basophils in type 1 autoimmune pancreatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazushige  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40411516)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / IgG4 / 好塩基球 / M2マクロファージ / 自然免疫 / IgG4関連疾患 / 1型自己免疫性膵炎 / M2マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathophysiology of type 1 autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP) is still unclear. We previously reported that M2 macrophages might play an important role in type 1 AIP. Recently, it has been reported that basophils regulate differentiation to M2 macrophages. We investigated basophils from the pancreatic tissue and peripheral blood of individuals with type 1 AIP.
Basophils were detected in pancreatic tissues in 10 of 13 patients with type 1 AIP. Stimulation of TLR2 and/or TLR4, which were expressed on basophils in the pancreas, activated basophils in peripheral blood.In flow cytometric analysis, the ratios of basophils activated by TLR4 stimulation in type 1 AIP and atopic dermatitis were significantly higher than those in healthy subjects. Levels of basophils activated by TLR2 stimulation were higher in seven cases with type 1 AIP cases.Basophils activated via TLR 4 (or 2) signaling may play an important role in the pathophysiology of type 1 AIP.