Study on the role of regulatory B cells and their therapeutic application to acute and autoimmune pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Akiyoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50362463)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御性B細胞 / 急性膵炎 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / 細胞移入 / CD19 / インターロイキン10 / toll like receptor / 自然免疫 / Toll-like receptor / toll-like receptor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the role of regulatory B cells in the development of acute pancreatitis, we studied a murine model of experimental pancreatitis induced by cerulein and lipopolysaccharide. There was no difference in the severity of pancreatitis between wild type and B cell-deficient mice. Pancreatitis deteriorated in CD19-deficient mice that lack regulatory B cells. However, administration of interleukin 10-producing B10 cells ameliorated pancreatitis in CD19-deficient mice. In contrast with wild type mice, CD19-deficient mice developed autoimmune pancreatitis by administration of poly I:C. Taken together, regulatory B cells are supposed to be involved in the suppression of pancreatitis, suggesting the usefulness of them in the treatment of pancreatitis.