Development of novel early diagnostic method targeted specific glycosylated lumican in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsushi  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20453920)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsルミカン / 膵臓癌 / 糖鎖修飾 / プロテオグリカン / 細胞外基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that there are organ or tissue specific lumican based on different glycosylation. In this study, we performed purification of lumican that is produced by gastrointestinal cancer cells using transfection of lumican expression vector to investigate whether there is a specific glycosylated lumican that is produced by pancreatic cancer cells. We successfully purified the lumican that was produced by esophageal and pancreatic cancer cells. Then, we examined the difference in expression pattern of these lumican, and found differentially expressed lumican that was considered pancreatic cancer cell specific. Thus, this lumican might be a novel target for development of diagnostic method for pancreatic cancer.