| Project/Area Number |
15K09056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Uesato Masaya 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70436377)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 久裕 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20282486)
相川 瑞穂 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90748675)
浦濱 竜馬 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50707221)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 周術期管理 / 鎮静 / 呼吸障害 / モニタリング / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / モニターリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intraoperative patient's respiratory status could reveal during endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) under sedation by using polysomnography (PSG), which is used for diagnosis of sleep apnea syndrome (SAS), and we established a safe management system. PSG could make the detection of ESD patient's respiratory disturbances under sedation more detail and earlier than oxygen saturation. Respiratory disturbances occurred significantly in the group with SAS, and the frequency of respiratory disturbances increased as the severity of SAS increased. Moreover, we compared the relationship between intraoperative apnea hypopnea index (AHI) and simple PSG, STOP questionnaire as preoperative screening. Similar to preoperative AHI, the STOP questionnaire is also an independent factor that affects respiratory disturbances in ESD patients under sedation and was useful as a preoperative screening.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
消化管内視鏡による手術は、将来的に更に高度化し長時間に及ぶことが予想される。しかし、消化管内視鏡手術は鎮静下に行われるため呼吸抑制を主とした呼吸器合併症を伴い、今後益々リスクが高まることが予想される。新たな呼吸モニタリングとしてポリソムノグラフィーは、酸素飽和度測定よりも詳細かつ早期に呼吸障害を検出でき鎮静下消化管内視鏡手術中患者呼吸管理に期待される。これはポリソムノグラフィーが換気状態を把握できることに起因する。また、鎮静下内視鏡手術前に、呼吸障害のリスクの高い患者をごく簡単なSTOP問診表と簡易PSGで選別できるということは有意義であり、全身麻酔管理選択の一助になる可能性がある。