Measurement of gastrointestinal function using 3-D endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Watabe  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50379244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻井 正彦  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (40303937)
山田 憲嗣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (70364114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性消化管疾患 / 3D内視鏡 / 3次元内視鏡 / 計測 / 距離 / 容積 / コンプライアンス / 運動 / 蠕動波 / パノラマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional gastrointestinal disorders (FGID) are common in daily practice. Their pathophysiology includes impaired gastrointestinal motility and distention. World standard test for FGIDs requires specialized equipment and is rarely used in Japan. We previously developed technique of 3-D measurements using stereo endoscopy which mounted a compound eye system. Here, we examined its basic specification for measuring gastrointestinal function. Major findings are as follows. Stereo endoscope measured the movement of peristaltic wave which was set to 2 mm/s as 1.74 mm/s (13% error). Stereo endoscope measured the diameter of a cylinder which was built 20 mm in diameter as 19.6 mm (3% error) and the volume of a half-sphere which was built 20 mm in diameter as 1.9mm3 (theoretical value 2.09, 9% error). These findings demonstrate the potential of our stereo endoscopy to measure the gastrointestinal function precisely.