Antitumor efficacy of oncolytic reovirus against gastrointestinal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Mori Yoshinori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80468248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 洋望  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40381785)
青山 峰芳  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (70363918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレオウイルス / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / 消化管腫瘍 / 消化管間葉系腫瘍 / Fas / GIST / reovirus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether reovirus has antitumor activity against GIST cells in the setting of imatinib sensitivity. Cell proliferation and apoptosis assays were performed using a human GIST cell line, GIST-T1, and imatinib-resistant GIST (GIST-IR) cells that we established. The molecular pathways responsible for cell damage by reovirus were explored using PCR-arrays and Western blots. Reovirus significantly induced apoptotic cell death in GIST-T1 and GIST-IR cells in vitro, despite differences in the activation of receptor tyrosine kinase pathways between GIST-T1 and GIST-IR. Molecular assays indicated the possibility that reovirus induces apoptotic cell death via Fas signaling. Furthermore, in vivo mouse tumor xenograft models demonstrated a significant anti-tumor effect of reovirus on both GIST-T1 and GIST-IR cells. Our results demonstrate the therapeutic potential of reovirus against GIST.