RNA-sequencing identifies novel myocardial biomarkers predicting left ventricular reverse remodeling in advanced non-ischemic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshio  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70372357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 洋  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50375656)
岡田 将  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50514725)
岩花 東吾  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00789307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords左室逆リモデリング / 重症心不全 / RNA-sequening / 次世代シーケンサー / 補助人工心臓 / RNA-sequence / 拡張型心筋症 / 心筋生検 / RNA sequence
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed RNA-sequencing with next generation sequencer using left ventricular myocardium of patients with non-ischemic, advanced heart failure. A total of 17 included patients were divided into two groups whether patients presented left ventricular reverse remodeling (LVRR) or not. Biomarkers predicting the possibility of LVRR were comprehensively searched by analyzing the differentially expressed genes (DEGs) between the two groups. In the ‘non-RR’ group, genes related mitochondrial respiratory chain, and apoptosis through mitogen-activated protein kinase cascade.
We have submitted the results to some medical journals and presented at several annual meetings including the Japanese Circulation Society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓移植や補助人工心臓を必要とするような重症心不全のうち、一部の症例は適切な治療により左室逆リモデリングと呼ばれる心機能の回復を呈し、これらの治療を回避することが可能となる。本研究で得られた結果より、心筋組織における遺伝子発現を次世代シーケンサーを用いて解析することで、左室逆リモデリングを呈する可能性があるかを予測することができ、これらの治療を回避できるか否かなど、重症心不全の治療方針を決定することにおいて重要な手がかりが得られる可能性がある。また、心不全の発症機序や左室逆リモデリングの機序についても今後の研究につながる手がかりが得られた。