Electrical nerve stimulation-guided renal artery ablation to determine optimal ablation site and evaluate therapeutic effects during the operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Chinushi Masaomi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40303151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Iwafuchi Mituya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70143766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高血圧 / 不整脈 / 自律神経 / カテーテルアブレーション / 自律神経興奮 / 神経電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to study the role of renal artery radiofrequency (RF) ablation as a therapeutic option for drug-refractory hypertension and malignant ventricular arrhythmia (VA). The main findings obtained from the project are as follows. (1) Before ablation, electrical nerve stimulation (ENS) from the renal artery augmented BP and induced VA. (2) Responses to the ENS showed site specific differences, and the most sensitive site was usually located at the distal portion of the renal artery. (3) RF ablation inhibited ENS-related BP augmentation and VA induction. Similar therapeutic effects were observed between short applications of 20 and 25W, but vascular injury was more apparent with 25W application. Short application of 15W was less effective and created only minor vascular injury. Longer application of 10W had similar therapeutic effects and less vascular injury as compared to short application of 20W.