The effects of physiological coagulation inhibitors and inflammation / aging on anticoagulant therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Daisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30529699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 光希  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40600044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDA Masayoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (70714509)
Research Collaborator FUSE Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗凝固療法 / 直接型経口抗凝固薬 / ワルファリン / DOAC / 生理的凝固阻止因子 / NOAC / 血管内皮結合型組織因子経 路インヒビター / プロトロンビンフラグメント1+2 / 血管内皮結合型組織因子経路インヒビター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major findings of the present study were as follows: (1) direct oral anticoagulants (DOACs) effectively decreased thrombin generation at both the trough and peak concentration times, although the reduction of thrombin generation by DOACs was smaller than that achieved by warfarin treatment in the therapeutic range. (2) Patients on DOAC treatment showed a greater increase of thrombin generation after vascular injury than patients on warfarin treatment. (3) DOAC treatment had a more favorable effect on physiological coagulation inhibitors than warfarin treatment. These results suggest that, in contrast to warfarin treatment, DOAC treatment preserves thrombin generation in response to vascular injury and maintains protein C, protein S, and factor VII levels, which could partly explain the lower risk of hemorrhagic complications and thromboembolic events in patients using these anticoagulants.