A community-based epidemiological survey of the relationship between oral health and the presence of systemic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Atsushi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50464095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 宇一  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (30221063)
本郷 実  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (40209317)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周疾患 / 脳心血管疾患 / 心血管代謝性疾患 / 地域疫学データ / 脳心血管病 / 歯周病 / 残存歯数 / 心血管疾患 / 地域連携 / 予防 / 地域保健 / 特定健診 / 血圧 / 脂質 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to examine relationships between oral health status and systemic diseases in a cohort of 6068 participants of periodontal screening in Matsumoto city between 2008 and 2015. Participants were recruited if they had at least one National Health Insurance claim (n=2574). The total number of lost teeth was significantly associated with the presence of myocardial infarction, angina pectoris, aneurysm, and hypertensive diseases. Interestingly, the presence of diabetes and diabetic vascular complications were significantly associated with the number of lost teeth. Moreover, the number of lost teeth was significantly associated with abnormal bone density and structure, bone fracture, and spine disorders. Similarly, the numbers of healthy teeth and remaining teeth were significantly associated with systemic diseases.
The number of lost teeth was significantly associated with the presence of atherosclerotic cardiovascular diseases, cardiometabolic and skeletal diseases.