Establishment of novel cardiorenal linkage suppressive therapy by KATP channel opener Nicorandil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nishigaki kazuhiko  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60198447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造影剤腎症 / ニコランジル / シスタチンC / 経皮的冠動脈インターベンション / 循環器内科学 / 臨床心臓学 / 造影剤腎症モデル / 慢性腎臓病 / 冠動脈疾患 / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a prospective randomized trial to assess the protective effect of continuous intravenous infusion of nicorandil against contrast-induced nephropathy (CIN) in patients with poor renal function. We randomly assigned patients who would subsequently undergo elective percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) and who had a high serum cystatin C level to a saline group or a nicorandil group. The average percent increases in serum creatinine and cystatin C following PCI were significantly smaller in the nicorandil group than the saline group, and the average percent decline in the estimated glomerular filtration rate was smaller in the nicorandil group. Correspondingly, the incidence of CIN was dramatically lower in the nicorandil group than the saline group. Univariate regression analysis revealed nicorandil treatment to be the only significant predictor of CIN development. Nicorandil strongly prevents CIN in patients with poor renal function undergoing PCI.