Goal-Oriented Therapy Evaluated By Cardiopulmonary Exercise Testing For Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2016-2018)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIKI Akihiro  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (10418741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 隆久  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00303644)
竹下 享典  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70444403)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 運動耐容能 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / Quality of Life / 併用療法 / 右心不全 / 右心機能 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For pulmonary arterial hypertension which is intractable disease, therapeutic effect is carried out mainly by repeating non-invasive testing method, the severity and presence of side effects are confirmed, and it is appropriate combination treatment for individual. The treatment results of sequential additional combination therapy, which provides excellent treatment, could be presented in comparison with conventional empiric treatments. It has been shown that such treatment strategies can improve the quality of life, exercise capacity, and prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、心肺運動負荷試験を定期的に行うことにより、心肺予備能、治療効果判定が可能となり、心臓カテーテル検査を施行せずとも、治療効果が十分かを評価しながら治療を進めていけることを示したことである。
肺高血圧症は希少疾病の難病かつ様々な病態があり、無治療であれば進行性の致死的な疾患である。また肺高血圧特異的治療薬は非常に高額でもある。社会的意義として、本治療戦略を用いることにより、不要に高額な治療を重ねずに、一方で治療不十分な患者を選別して適切な肺高血圧特異的治療薬の併用治療を行うことができる。患者のQOL、予後の改善のみならず、医療費の削減にも貢献できる。