Evaluation by Frequency Analysis of Surface Electrocardiogram and Rotor Mapping in Left Atrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasuya Inden  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10359747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室原 豊明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
吉田 直樹  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (80612762)
柳澤 哲  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30768578)
山崎 正俊  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任助教 (30627328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心房細動 / rotor / アブレーション / 周波数解析 / ローターマッピング / スパイラルリエントリー / 心房細動周波数解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dominant frequency (DF) of atrial fibrillation (AF) reflects atrial electrical activity. We retrospectively investigated 78 patients who underwent catheter ablation due to persistent AF. The high DF of lead aVL and V1 was a predictor of arrhythmia recurrence after persistent AF ablation.
Electrical rotors may be targets in ablations for persistent atrial fibrillation. Unipolar electrograms in left atrium were recorded with using basket catheter, and we analyzed rotational activities by NavX. rotors were recognized in anterior and posterior LA. We performed PV isolation and delivered RF application to the rotors. AF terminated in some patients and more patients maintained sinus rhythm. Rotors could be able to be recognized by use of basket catheter and EnSite system in patients with persistent AF and may be the target of ablation in persistent AF next to PVI.