Termination mechanisms of atrial fibrillation by rotor-based ablation and establishment of patient-tailored atrial fibrillation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI MASATOSHI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員(主任) (30627328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 一郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50178597)
本荘 晴朗  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (70262912)
芦原 貴司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396259)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心房細動 / ローター / アブレーション / 位相分散 / ダントロレン / 心房梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atrial fibrillation (AF) is the most common sustained atrial arrhythmia. Recently, several physicians have demonstrated the feasibility of localizing fibrillatory reentrant sources (rotor) with a 64-spine catheter-enabled electrogram phase analysis. Preliminary results with this approach have shown substantial improvement of the ablation outcome. Regardless of the ablation strategy, however, the mechanisms by which electrogram-based point ablation may succeed or fail are unknown. Here, we employed advanced optical mapping techniques to examine AF dynamics before and after rotor-based ablation for AF. In 2 animals AF terminated, while in the remainder 5 animals the post-ablation maximum region of dominant frequency domains relocated to far region. These results suggest that ablation of meandering pathway may be better strategy than rotor-based ablation of AF.