Assessment of RhoA/Rho-kinase-mediated regulation of pulmonary arterial vascular tone as a potential therapeutic target in patients with pulmonary hypertension with left heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
DOHI Kaoru  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50422837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 正明  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00223181)
中森 史朗  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10632359)
山田 典一  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (60303731)
藤本 直紀  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80718289)
Research Collaborator SATO Yuichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords左心系心疾患 / 肺高血圧症 / 左心系疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty-two heart failure patients who underwent cardiac catheter evaluation were recruited in the present study, and 9 patients were categorized as passive post-capillary pulmonary hypertension (pc-PH) and 6 patients were categorized as reactive pc-PH. They receive continuous infusion of Fasudil, a Rho-kinase inhibitor, with 1ml/min for 30 minutes. In patients with passive pc-PH, Fasudil significantly reduced systemic vascular resistance (SVR) but not pulmonary vascular resistance (PVR). On the other hand, Fasudil tended to reduce both SVR and PVR. Fasudil significantly increased cardiac output in the both patient groups. These results indicate that RhoA/Rho-kinase plays an important role in the regulation of pulmonary and systemic vascular tone in patients with pc-PH, whereas passive and reactive pc-PH has different response to Rho-kinase inhibitor.