Analyzing qualitative abnormality of red blood cell for investigating pathophysiology of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Tomohito  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30623897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木岡 秀隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70642099)
塚本 泰正  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (80747072)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Makoto  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授
TANIGUCHI Tatsunori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員
CHIMURA Misato  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / 赤血球 / 変形能 / マイクロチャネル / ヘモグロビン / 貧血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a novel method for assessing the deformability of red blood cells (RBC) has been developed with micro-channels reflecting micro-vessels. We assessed RBC deformability in patients with heart failure (HF) and healthy subjects with this micro-channel system. A flattened RBC was observed and passing speed of microchannels, which is associated with qualitative change of RBC, was decreased in about half of patients with HF compared to healthy subjects. These patients also had a decreased hemoglobin level, which is a quantitative change of RBC, and pulmonary hypertension. Metabolomics analysis of RBC showed several differences between HF patients and healthy subjects. Some metabolites indicate the activation of glycolytic system in HF patients, which will associate with easier dissociation of oxygen from hemoglobin in RBC.