Risk prediction for sudden cardiac death by quantitative analysis of fragmented QRS and J wave using differentiation of signal addition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50322227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 洋樹  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20726137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心臓性突然死 / 致死的不整脈 / 遺伝性不整脈 / QRS棘波 / 早期再分極 / J波 / fragmented QRS / 心室細動 / 突然死 / 分裂性QRS波 / 心臓突然死 / Brugada症候群 / J波症候群 / QT延長症候群 / J波(早期再分極)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fragmented QRS (fQRS) represents intraventricular conduction abnormality due to myocardial injury and fibrosis. fQRS will result in arrhythmogeneic substrate and cardiac dysfuncitn. J wave is also electrophysiological abnormality that can promote lethal arrhythmias. We have evaluated existence of fQRS and J wave in various heart diseases. Our published data were adopted for “J-wave syndromes expert consensus conference report” endorsed by APHRS, EHRA, HRS and SOLAECE and “Guidelines for diagnosis and management of inherited arrhythmias; JCS 2017” by Japanese Circulation Society.