Multilateral analysis and ablation treatment on arrhythmogenic substrate in idiopathic ventricular fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nagase Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (50397907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 一文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10335630)
森田 宏  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50322227)
西井 伸洋  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50537214)
中川 晃志  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70726132)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特発性心室細動 / カテーテルアブレーション / 低電位領域 / 埋め込み型除細動器 / 心室遅延電位 / J波 / Purkinje電位 / 異常電位 / 心臓電気生理検査 / 遺伝子変異 / 心室細動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the number of cases of idiopathic ventricular fibrillation gradually increases, as the affected individual itself is a rare disease, it is still in the process of collecting data. We also examined and analyzed the Brugada syndrome considered to be included in idiopathic ventricular fibrillation in a broad sense. In some cases of idiopathic ventricular fibrillation, it was found that there is a case in which low voltage area was partially recognized by ventricular endocardial mapping, and the effectiveness of ablation treatment is expected.