Mitochondrial ALDH2 Genotype and Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Yasuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (40214853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 幸仁  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40346490)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / アルデヒド脱水酸化酵素 / 心不全 / 心房細動 / 心筋症 / 飲酒 / 血管内皮機能 / 酸化ストレス / iPS細胞 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial Aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2) is a crucial controller of subcellular oxidative stress and the subsequent cellular damages. Its SNP causes substantial depression of the enzymatic activity, and it could be a potent background of several cardiovascular diseases such as arrhythmia and heart failure. We tested hypothesis that, in Japanese, paroxysmal and persistent atrial fibrillation (Afib, an indicator of the second stage cardiac damage) may precipitate among the ALDH2 hetero-/homo-genetic population. By comparing control (non-Afib) group, however, there were no apparent precipitation of ALDH2 heterogeneity. In contrast, Afib group showed rather less ALDH2 heterogeneity. Effects of longstanding alcohol consumption may cover the hypothetic frames.