Elucidation of compensatory mechanism against excessive free water excretion by aquaretic diuretics in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hiasa Ken-ichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00380452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 太基  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10457426)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords利尿薬による過度の除水 / 利尿薬抵抗性心不全 / 水利尿薬 / 薬剤不応性心不全 / 利尿薬による心拍出量低下 / 心腎連関 / Na利尿 / 自由水バランス / RAS / 心不全 / 水利尿の負の側面 / K排泄率による予後予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with drug-resistant heart failure, it was found that the increase in fractional excretion of potassium (FEK) after tolvaptan administration was significantly correlated with poor prognosis. As tolvaptan is a drug that, unlike other natriuretic drugs, has no effect on potassium excretion, increase in potassium excretion rate in the kidney after tolvaptan administration is thought to reflect renal blood flow reduction or activation of renin / angiotensin / aldosterone system. FEK was considered to be a convenient and useful indicator that it can find unexpectedly excessive free water removal at an early stage after tolvaptan administration.