Investigation for clinical impact of serum Klotho level in tissue characterization of coronary artery plaque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Seiji  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00398158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 聡司  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (10336159)
前村 浩二  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90282649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords石灰化 / 冠動脈疾患 / 動脈硬化 / 血管内イメージング / 慢性腎臓病 / 冠動脈 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Klotho protein plays a crucial role in calcium/phosphate metabolism. However, physiological significance of serum α-Klotho has not yet been elucidated in detail. We analyzed coronary artery calcification in 75 patients with stable angina pectoris who underwent percutaneous coronary intervention following intravascular ultrasound (IVUS). The main outcome measure was the calcium index which was calculated from IVUS-derived total calcium length, lesion length, and maximal calcium arc. Serumα-Klotho levels correlated significantly and positively with estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), and negatively with fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) and calcium index. Multivariate regression analysis showed that serum α-Klotho was a significant independent factor associated with calcium index. In conclusion, an independent, inverse relationship was observed between serum α-Klotho level and coronary calcification in patients with stable angina pectoris.