Investigation of new onset mechanism of myocardial infarction via periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Soejima Hirofumi  熊本大学, 保健センター, 准教授 (80332881)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病菌 / 歯周病スコア / 歯周病抗体価 / 組織因子 / 歯周病菌遺伝子 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 歯周病 / 動脈硬化 / 凝固能 / 冠動脈内血栓 / 血栓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two periodontal bacteria Prevotella intermedia (Pi) and Porphyromonas gingivalis DNA and mRNA were found in some of the facial arteries obtained from oral cancer patients, then, I concluded these two bacteria was found in the artery. Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans was almost not detected. I tried to detect these three periodontal disease bacteria within the thrombus aspirated from coronary of patients with acute myocardial infarction, but I could not find them. Periodontal disease patients were divided into high value group and low value group based on the value of tissue factor. The periodontal disease score calculated from the periodontal disease screening results was significantly higher in the tissue factor high value group. Pi antibody titer was significantly higher in the tissue factor high value group. These data mean that periodontal disease elevates blood coagulant activity and that it may leads to acute myocardial infarction.